Give it a Tri

THANK YOU for Joining us – what a great day of racing and fun.  Here are the results:

Place

Name

Bib

Race Division Gender

Race Time

1

Rogers, Eddie

105

Adult Competitive Male

01:11:53.2

2

Thrasher, TJ

155

Adult Competitive Male

01:18:54.9

3

Hughes, Paul

102

Adult Competitive Male

01:27:29.7

4

Buch, Jim

150

Adult Competitive Male

01:28:33.9

5

Valdes, Dr. Jose

182

Adult Competitive Male

01:30:19.0

6

Cucuel, Keane

151

Adult Competitive Male

01:33:24.5

7

Millard, Todd

153

Adult Competitive Male

01:34:57.6

1

Thrasher, Tasha

163

Adult Competitive Female

01:24:21.8

2

Heath, Rebecca

157

Adult Competitive Female

01:37:58.6

3

Weber, Heidi

173

Adult Competitive Female

01:42:05.4

4

Casner, Linda

108

Adult Competitive Female

01:43:35.3

5

Tully, Meg

164

Adult Competitive Female

01:48:59.8

6

Jacoby, Kendra

158

Adult Competitive Female

01:57:09.6

7

Spatz, Katherine

162

Adult Competitive Female

01:58:34.9

8

Paetzel, Kristi

161

Adult Competitive Female

02:05:15.0

9

Keough, Katie

159

Adult Competitive Female

02:12:52.3

-

Lekarcyk, Diane

107

Adult Competitive Female

*DNF

1

Walinchus, Madison

181

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

00:50:20.6

2

Price, Alana

171

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

00:52:13.8

3

Wichelhaus, Kathy

104

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

00:57:50.4

4

White, Janet

174

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

00:59:49.2

5

Smith, Allana

172

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:00:54.5

6

Tucci, Maggie

103

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:03:46.4

7

Hoffman, Donna

168

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:08:47.5

8

Clark, Denise

165

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:10:32.6

9

Courtney, Michelle

166

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:11:16.6

10

Madison Walinchud

183

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:11:23.7

11

Mikkelson, Carol

170

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:12:19.8

12

Feigelson, Janet

167

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:17:47.3

13

Kolpak, Stefanie

169

Adult First Timer / Beginner Female

01:25:17.7

1

Anderson, Vera / Clark, Denise

156

Adult First Timer / Beginner Relay

01:08:03.0

1

Tuohy, Graham

135

Adult First Timer / Beginner Male

00:42:55.0

2

Price, Adam

154

Adult First Timer / Beginner Male

00:53:49.7

3

Bobbera, Jon

176

Adult First Timer / Beginner Male

00:58:04.0

4

Hoffman, Tom

178

Adult First Timer / Beginner Male

01:03:23.8

5

Bartkoski, Cody

175

Adult First Timer / Beginner Male

01:04:15.6

6

Kolpak, Steven

179

Adult First Timer / Beginner Male

01:12:01.4

7

Mikkelson, Karl

180

Adult First Timer / Beginner Male

01:13:04.7

8

Boles, Josh

106

Adult First Timer / Beginner Male

01:18:47.8

1

Hoffman, Melanie

136

Kids 13-15 Female

00:50:13.1

1

Munoz, Jonah

138

Kids 13-15 Male

00:42:15.6

2

Price, Noah

139

Kids 13-15 Male

00:49:48.9

1

Schake, Alexandra

101

Kids 11-12 Female

38:43.6

2

Arredondo, Brynn

99

Kids 11-12 Female

43:20.2

3

Kolpak, Sydney

100

Kids 11-12 Female

50:15.1

*ROD

Kolpak, Allie

137

Kids 11-12 Female

48:16.6

1

Munoz, Micah

133

Kids 11-12 Male

30:10.5

2

Schake, Austin

134

Kids 11-12 Male

32:47.1

3

Hoffmam, Nathan

132

Kids 11-12 Male

36:38.7

1

Courtney, Maeve

96

Kids 9-10 Female

24:53.5

1

White, Sam

98

Kids 9-10 Male

11:55.4

2

Taglioli, Levi

97

Kids 9-10 Male

17:16.7

1

Wichelhaus Boys

140

Kids 9-10 Relay Relay

16:39.0

1

Taglioli, Anna

92

Kids 7-8 Female

19:57.8

2

Smith, Nina

91

Kids 7-8 Female

23:34.0

3

Locklear, Quinn

90

Kids 7-8 Female

23:46.9

1

Thrasher, Tristan

95

Kids 7-8 Male

17:37.1

2

Lyman, Max

141

Kids 7-8 Male

17:40.1

3

Kirkman, Finley

94

Kids 7-8 Male

22:12.9

4

Courtney, Finn

93

Kids 7-8 Male

22:41.5

1

Kirkman, Cooper

89

Kids 6 & under Male

08:52.0

2

Cucuel, Carden

88

Kids 6 & under Male

09:18.6

3

Courtney, Cian

87

Kids 6 & under Male

09:27.0

1

Locklear, Hayden

142

Kids 6 & under Female

10:00.6

*ROD – Raced out of division (not eligible for rankings/awards)
*DNF – Did not Finish

JOIN US FOR THE 3rd ANNUAL “GIVE IT A TRI” – MAY 31st, 2015

10505469_378055402360823_3695142211604325878_n

Steamboat Springs very own Get Fit Family Racing, focused on offering the community of Steamboat Springs “Family Friendly” events, has partnered with the Catamount Ranch & Club to bring you:

The 3rd Annual “Give it a Tri, Beginner Triathlon & Kids Race”
Presented by; Twisted Trails Running CO
logo

May 31st, 2015
Catamount Ranch & Club, Steamboat Springs CO
course_logo_8

10390144_378054252360938_4524315502128938815_n

REGISTRATION LINK: http://www.imathlete.com/events/EventOverview.aspx?fEID=23398&z=1424115030216

With a pool swim, gently rolling bike ride and mainly flat run course, this event is great for kids, beginners, triathletes in training and even seasoned competitors.

This special event serves athletes of all ages and abilities, enabling them to achieve their fitness goals in a stimulating, supportive and sociable environment. We are focused on the family and having fun while participating in and fostering a healthy lifestyle throughout the community of Steamboat Springs.

“It’s all about family, Health & Wellness”
Heather Gollnick, 5x Ironman Champion & Event Promoter

EVENT SCHEDULE:

Friday May 29th, Early Packet Pickup – Twisted Trails Running CO, 601 Lincoln Ave, Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
www.twistedtrailsrunning.com
logo

Saturday May 30th, PRE RACE Racer Meeting 6:00pm – Catamount Ranch & Club
– Learn everything you need to know about Sundays Event
– Registered athletes receive a Race Tech Shirt, lunch from Catamount Ranch & Club following your race, goodie bag

Sunday May 31st, 2015

Registration/ Check-in opens at 6:00am                        
Table will be setup in Transition – Catamount Ranch & Club parking lot

Transition opens at 6:00am / Athletes should check-in at least 1 hour prior to their Start Time as the Wave Starts will be fluid

TENTATIVE WAVE SCHEDULE:

7:30am                 Adult Competitive Wave Start
8:15am                  Adult Beginner/ First Timer Wave Start
9:30am                 Child 13-15 Age Group Wave Start
9:45am                 Child 11-12 Age Group Wave Start
10:15am                Child 7-8 / 9 – 10 Age Group Wave Start

SWIM Information:            
– We will be running 6 lanes at a time.  Each lane will have a Staff “lap counter” assigned to it to keep track of athlete laps.
– “6” Athletes will compete at a time during a “swim wave” – once the last athlete in that wave has cleared the pool we will line up our next wave.
– Athletes will exit pool and enter transition located in the parking lot adjacent to the pool

Bike Information:                
– Ride distances will vary depending on Division entered.  Links to maps can be found in race division descriptions below
– There will be signs, volunteers throughout the course to guide and direct athletes.  The bike is a simple out and back

Run Information 
– Links to maps can be found in race division descriptions below
– Once again there will be signs, volunteers throughout the course to guide and direct athletes.

Transition:                            
– Transition will be located in the parking lot adjacent to the pool

QUESTIONS:         PLEASE DIRECT ANY QUESTIONS TO:  TODD GOLLNICK / 941-961-7575 / gollnicktodd@aol.com

REGISTRATION:    ATHLETES ARE ENCOURAGED TO REGISTER ASAP TO BE ASSURED A START TIME / SIGN UP NOW
http://www.imathlete.com/events/EventOverview.aspx?fEID=23398&z=1424115030216

 

Registration

2015 Registration/ Kids & Adult Divisions

Several divisions will be available offering an unforgettable experience for all involved including:

10378933_378054272360936_6793991448098960960_n

KIDS DIVISION:

Our Kids Tri is a fun and challenging event for kids ages 7–15. Young athletes will swim, bike and run in this 3-event race that not only promotes fitness but improves your child’s self confidence as they cross the finish line. A great introduction to the sport, we offer a pool swim followed by a safe bike and run on the local roads contained within Catamount Ranch & Club. The transition area will be in the parking lot and we strongly encourage friends and family to come cheer on these young competitors for one of the most inspiring spectator events in Steamboat.

Young triathletes will start in waves based on age.

Distances:

Division 6 and Under / Our young athletes will experience a safe swim – bike – run at a safe distance in the immediate vicinity of our pool and transition area.

Division (ages 7-8 / 9-10)

Division (ages 11-12)

 Division (ages 13-15)

 

*Relay Teams: Team up with two friends and race as a team. A relay is a great way to race if you do not want to participate in all three events.  Only one team member may participate in each event.

Cost:   $45 Kids – Relay: $75.00

Includes:         T-Shirt, goodie-bag with sponsor coupons.   Awards in 2015 for All Age Groups

http://www.imathlete.com/events/EventOverview.aspx?fEID=23398&z=1424115030216

10377257_378055292360834_3276714091306658664_n

Adult Divisons & Distances:

Our adult divisions will offer 2 categories to choose from.  For our “First Timers” or Beginners you will begin with a 300 yard pool swim, transition to a 6 mile bike ride followed by a 2.5 mile run.  For our intermediate/ competitive division you will begin with a 400 yard swim, followed by an 12 mile bike, finishing with a 5 mile run.

“First Timer” – Beginner Division

Intermediate / Competitive Division:

*Relay Teams: Team up with two friends and race as a team. A relay is a great way to race if you do not want to participate in all three events.  Only one team member may participate in each event.

Cost:   $80.00  RELAY $95.00

Includes:          T-Shirt, goodie-bag with sponsor coupons

http://www.imathlete.com/events/EventOverview.aspx?fEID=23398&z=1424115030216

10464202_378054335694263_1893608352667780426_n